CONTACT US NOW

Already a UMIP customer?

Our dedicated customer service team is ready to help.

 

Call: 866-203-0777

Email: UMIP@suracy.com

For claims, please visit our claims page.

866-203-0777

info@umins.org

Suracy Faith Insurance Agency
P.O. Box 391380
Cleveland, OH 44139

The content available on this website has been prepared by United Methodist Insurance Company (UMI) for informational purposes only. No article or document may accurately contemplate all possible scenarios or church resources. As such, this information is meant to foster discussion by the individual church and its members to develop a plan tailored to its own circumstances. UMI is providing this information with no warranties or guarantees of any kind and it should not be viewed as legal, financial, or other professional advice. All liability is expressly disclaimed. Any claim examples described herein are general in nature, may or may not be based on actual claims, and are for informational purposes only. Any coverage available for a claim is determined from the facts and circumstances of the claim as well as the terms and conditions of any applicable policy, including any exclusions or deductibles. In the event of a conflict with the content herein, the terms and conditions of any issued policy will control. Individual coverage may vary and may not be available in all states.

The commercial insurance coverages for United Methodist Insurance are sold and serviced by Suracy Insurance Agency, Inc., which is AmVenture Insurance Agency, Inc. (CA Lic. No. 0L47868) in certain states, (“Suracy”) and underwritten by various insurance markets with Suracy as an appointed producer or insurance intermediary.  Suracy pays United Methodist Insurance a royalty for the use of its intellectual property.

© 2019 by United Methodist Insurance | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last revised in March 2019.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes The General Council on Finance and Administration of the United Methodist Church (“GCFA,” “we,” “us” or “our”) use and sharing of (1) personally identifiable information (“PII”) that users (“users” or “you”) voluntarily provide to GCFA when using the website and services delivered through the domain www.uminsure.org (the “Site”) and (2) certain information about you (described in more detail below) that is automatically collected when you access the Site.  By using, accessing, visiting, or registering with the Site, or by submitting your information through it, you consent to this Privacy Policy and to GCFA’s collection and sharing of your PII and other certain information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Site.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, effective upon the date we post the new Privacy Policy to the Site.  Your continued use of the Site constitutes your binding acceptance of the Privacy Policy, including any changes or modifications that we may make, and to GCFA’s collection and sharing of your PII and other certain information in accordance with the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use the Site.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information you share through the Site.  We may collect PII you provide, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, or other identifiers.

Our web server collects and stores the following information about you: the date and time of your visit; where you go in our sites; the type of operating system and browser you use; the search engine and keywords used that brought you to one of our sites; and the location of a visitor’s machine.  This information is collected for limited legitimate purposes.  We solely use it to improve our websites by tracking the number of “hits” or visits to our sites, the most popular times of day and sections visited, and the range of computers and browsers most commonly used to view it.  GCFA does not sell or transmit any of this information to other parties or organizations.

We may use “cookies,” which are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive that are used to store and track information about users.  Cookies are used to remind us of who you are in order to deliver you better service.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  By not accepting cookies, some Site pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

GCFA may also collect Internet protocol addresses (the Internet address of a computer) to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous.  We analyze this data for certain trends in statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. Neither the use of cookies, nor the collection of IP addresses divulges to GCFA nor any third parties any PII in connection with such information.

When you send email or other communications to GCFA, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services. We may use your email address to send periodic emails if you decide to opt-in to our mailing list. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may unsubscribe at the bottom of each email. You have the right to withdraw any consent given to GCFA to use your personal information at any time by notifying.

 

What Information is Shared and With Whom

We do not rent or sell your PII to outside marketers. GCFA may share your information with its affiliates, subsidiaries or divisions and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys and agents. In certain circumstances, we may share your information with service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services.

 

We also may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it.  There may be instances when we may access or disclose your information in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of GCFA and its affiliated companies or their employees and agents, to protect the safety and security of users, and to protect against fraud.  We may also access or disclose your information to comply with a court order or other legal process, enforce our Terms of Service, or respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.  GCFA may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a merger, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.  In such an event, PII may be one of the assets transferred.

 

Collection of Personal Information from Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children.  This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16.  We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person who we know is a child under the age of 16.

 

California Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by GCFA to a third party for the third party's direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

European Rights

If you are a resident of any of the Member States of the European Union, you have the rights, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to (1) access any PII the GCFA is processing about you; (2) object to the processing of any PII by GCFA; (3) withdraw previous consent given to GCFA to process your PII; (4) have your PII erased from any GCFA databases if possible; (5) have incorrect or incomplete PII rectified; (6) have your PII transferred to a different processor; or (7) file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country regarding GCFA's processing of your PII.

 

Third-Party Websites

This privacy policy is applicable only to GCFA’s website and does not apply to any third-party websites or to other companies or persons.  The Site may contain links to, and media and other content from, other sites.  In addition, such third-party media and content may also contain external links.  Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are embedded in the Site and which are embedded in third-party media and/or content.  GCFA cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party.  GCFA does not control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that may be reached through links from the Site.  The use of any personal information provided by you to such a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy.  If you are unsure whether a web site is controlled, affiliated, or managed by GCFA, you should review the privacy policy at each linked web site to determine how that site treats your personal information.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect the security of the PII that you share with us.  Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Site, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and the Company's privacy practices, contact us via our contact form below or through email at info@umins.org.